Want to read Slashdot from your mobile device? Point it at m.slashdot.org and keep reading!
[…] If only our legislators could see that. But, noooo, MS is an 'innovator', Macs are 'toys', and Unix is for 'hobbists'. Great.

  • by StenD ( 34260 ) on Thursday September 14, 2000 @10:36AM (#779889)
    First of all, you are not allowed to use deadly force to protect your property.
    You don't know that. You may not be, but I am, and Threed may be allowed to as well. As Threed said, in some .us states, you are allowed to use deadly force to protect property. In Texas, chapter 9, subchapter D, section 9.42 [state.tx.us] of the Penal Code defines the conditions in which "[a] person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or tangible, movable property".
  • by Private Essayist ( 230922 ) on Thursday September 14, 2000 @07:32AM (#779890)
    Theft is wrong regardless of the medium used. However, I found Michigan's Attorny General stated matters in the usual exaggerated tone that the government uses to smear technology users: